Small Business of the Month Award Winners

2019 Winners

Smart Choice Auto Sales
Edison’s Entertainment Complex
Arrow Custom Signs, Lighting & Outdoor Advertising, Inc.
Grafton Winery & Brewhaus
River Bend Chiropractic Center
Williams Office Products
Star Memorial Pet Crematory
Villa Rose Senior Living Community
Andy’s Automotive Group
American Family Insurance – Gerard Fischer
Hansen Meat Company
Heitz Optical

2018 Winners

State Street Market
Sheppard, Morgan & Schwaab, Inc.
Bowl Haven Lanes
United Methodist Village
Nautilus Fitness Center
Alton Physical Therapy
Adams Development Company
Bliss
COUNTRY Financial – Jeffrey Lauritzen
Investment Planners
Old Bakery Beer Company
Hit & Run Stores

2017 Winners

Alton Sports Tap
Midwest Basement Tech
Gentelin’s on Broadway
State Farm-Karen Wilson
Lieber Vision Center
Werts Welding & Tank Service
Cookie Factory Bakery & Café
State Farm-Tom Lane
Robert Sanders Waste Systems
RE/MAX River Bend
Bluff City Grill
Riverbender.com

2016 Winners

Quality Buick GMC Cadillac
Jeni J’s
Loading Dock
Goulding’s Jewelers
Raging Rivers WaterPark
Eppel’s Pantry & Deli
Freer Auto Body
Godfrey Meat Market
Alton Marina
Foxes Grove Community Living
Midwest Occupational Medicine
Elias, Kallal and Schaaf Funeral Home

2015 Winners

Toddle Towne Learning Centers
Alvarieta’s Cosmetology
Mid America Audiology Group
My Antique Store
Dream Home Realty Centre
WBGZ Radio
Precision Electrical & Lighting
Olive Oil Marketplace
Route 3 Films
B.E. Stylin
Bemis Wilderman Chiropractic
Gent Funeral Home

2014 Winners

Amarillo Tex’s Steakhouse & Saloon
Frank Bemis Chiropractic
Spencer T. Olin Golf Course
Cork Tree Creative
Catdaddy’s Tavern
Airport Plaza Bowl
Roberts Motors
Andy’s
Bella Milano
Schiber Trucking
AdVantage NEWS
Kitchen & Bath Outlet Center

2013 Winners

Axis Spinal Care
Glenhaven Gardens
CJD E-Cycling
Villa Rose Senior Living Community
Mac’s Time Out
Barrett Heating & Cooling
CR Systems
Dan’s Garage Door Service
Curves
Fountains IV
B&B Custom T’s and Gifts
Absolute Health Care Services

2012 Winners

East Alton Ice Arena
LogoIt
Roloff Decorating
St. Peters Hardware & Rental
Julia’s Banquet Center
Nautilus Fitness Center
Picture This and More
Rib City Alton
Tony’s Restaurant
Johnson’s Corner
King Air Conditioning & Heating
Smart Choice Auto Sales

2011 Winners

Rister’s Automotive & Transmissions
Freer Auto Body
Heneghan & Associates
Midwest Occupational Medicine
White Birch
Woodman Collision Center
Imaging Center of Alton
Quiznos
Progressive Fitness & Health
Answer Midwest
Heitz Optical
Jeffrey’s Flowers by Design

2010 Winners

Alton Marina
Grafton Winery
APS Heating & Cooling
Maurices
Crown Vision Center
Bowl Haven Lanes
Helmkamp Automotive Service
Rose Optical
Midwest Mowing
Attorney John Hoefert
Practical Rehab Services
Party Magic

2009 Winners

Hendrickson Collision Repair
P.J.’s Professional Detailing
Direct Floors
Triangle H Farm
Lyons Glass Co.  (Co-Small Business of the Year)
Baxter Distributing  (Co-Small Business of the Year)
Alfie’s
The More Corner
Healing Touch Wellness Center
Andy’s Auto Body & Car Care
Alton Square Mall
Budget Signs Plaques & Trophies

2008 Winners

Moonlight Restaurant
Backyard Dreams
Berger Automotive
Waltco Tools
Dentistry with TLC   (SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR)
Agha Designs
Quality Buick Pontiac GMC Cadillac
Jim Murphy’s Lawn, Landscaping Service
Gebbs Total Video
Be Well Now
Illinois Business Journal
The Grapevine

2007 Winners

Alton Winnelson
Kallal & Schaaf Funeral Home
Imo’s Pizza, Godfrey   (SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR)
Ted’s Motorcycle World
Dugger Pools
Grafton Technologies Inc.
Robert “Bob” Sanders
Saale Bros Appliance Company
Slayden Glass, Inc.
Sign Magic
Bethalto Glass

2006 Winners

McConahey’s Flowers
My Just Desserts  (Small Business of the Year)
Answer Midwest
Season’s Garden Center by White’s
Woodman Collision Center, Inc.
Alton Winlectric Co.
Cherry Hills Properties
Magnolia’s Flowers and Gifts
RF Technologies
Jerseyville Carpet & Furniture Galleries
Langa Resource Group
Today’s Beauty Supply

2005 Winners

Beverly Farm Foundation
McBride’s Printing
Schiber Truck Company Inc.  (Small Business of the Year)
Safety Partners
Gateway Rehabilitation
Stock Auto Body
King Louie’s Drive In
Bowers Towing
Roma’s Pizza
Bryant Enterprises
Corrective Asphalt Material
Glik’s

2004 Winners

Midwest Properties
Heitz Optical
Schutz Tomboy
Barrett Heating & Cooling
Schwartzkopf Printing
Smit’s Flower Shop
St. Peters Hardware
The Cream Machine
Wells Hauck Tire & Auto Center  (Small Business of the Year)
Schwegel’s
Cleary’s Shoes & Boots
Budget Signs & Trophies

2003 Winners

Frank McAtee & Associates
TR’s Café
Rolling Hills Golf Course
Wood River Ford
Thomas Oil Company
Fischer Lumber Co.  (Small Business of the Year)
Wood River Printing
Langa Air
Chez Marilyn/Third Street Hair Co.
Hit N Run
Central Electric
Wood River Bowl

 

2002 Winners

All-Pro Office Technology
Furniture Concepts
McKay Auto Parts
Mississippi Mud Pottery
Carver’s Carryout
Alvareita’s College of Cosmetology
Freer Auto Body
Drake Tire Inc.  (Small Business of the Year)
Tara Point Inn
Dave Mungenast Alton Toyota Dodge
ITA Travel
Adams Development

 

2001 Winners

The Medicine Shoppe
Burt Shelter Care Home
Lammers Floral
Phone Masters
Queen Insurance Inc.
Wood River Ace Hardware  (Small Business of the Year)
Royal Office Products
Bucher Glass Company
Milton Greenhouse
Party Magic & Gifts
Coulson Barker Oldsmobile Cadillac GMC Truck
Fabrication Specialists

 

2000 Winners

Jourdain Roofing Co.
Cabinet Solutions
County Appliance
Country Meadows
Roberts Motors
Clover Leaf Golf Course
Winds & Strings Music Shop
Goulding’s Jewelry
King Air Conditioning & Heating
Fred’s Towing
Piasa Motor Fuels  (Small Business of the Year)
Alton Little Theater

1999 Winners

Barleff’s Clothing Store
Godfrey Prescription Shoppe & Massey Pharmacy
Dr. Frank C. Bemis & Associates
Gent Funeral Home
Practical Rehab Services, Ltd.
Picture This & More
Elk Heating & Cooling
Roloff Decorating
Johnson’s Corner Inc.
Dick’s Flowers
Comprehensive Accounting Services
Suncon Inc.

1998 Winners

Duke’s Bakery  (Small Business of the Year)
Alton Refrigeration & Electronics
Williams Office Products, Inc.
EVCO National, Inc.
Midwest Occupational Medicine
Saale Brothers Appliance
Andy’s Auto Body
Depper’s Restaurant & Catering
Maneke Jewelers
Midwest Motor Sports
White’s Greenhouse
Colman’s Country Campers

1997 Winners

Josephine’s Tea Room & Gifts
Availability Inc.
Clark Boat & Motor
Tony’s Restaurant & Third Street Café
Alton Day Care
Try Finer Cleaners
Schwegel’s Markets  (Small Business of the Year)
Raging Rivers WaterPark
Frontier Furnishings
The Elsah Landing, Inc.
Answer Midwest
Moonlight Restaurant

1996 Winners

Jun Construction Company
WBGZ – 1570 AM
Quality Pontiac
Barrett Heating & Cooling
McConahey’s Flowers
Wells-Hauck Tire & Auto Center
Print Design, Inc.
Cope Plastics, Inc.
Great Central Lumber Company
Halpin Music Company
Dormann’s Gifts & Interiors
Storeyland Mobile Homes

1995 Winners

Community Title & Escrow, Inc.
Schwartz Furniture
CR Systems
Abbott Machine Company
Springman Lumber & Warehousing
Joe Stork Cleaners, Inc.
Albrecht Hamlin Chevrolet
East Alton Supply Company
St. Peters Hardware & Rental  (Small Business of the Year)
Wood River Printing
Country Town
Freer Auto Body

1994 Winners

My Just Desserts
Intaglio Designs Ltd.
Beall Manufacturing
Illinois Wholesale Furniture
Schwartzkopf Printing
Telsar Laboratories
Wells Schmidt Tire & Auto
Mike’s Inc.
Burton Art Works
Werts Welding
M.R.S. Companies
Coldwell Banker Paslay Realtors

1993 Winners

Mac’s Time Out

*program started in December 1993