Chairman’s Award Winners

2019 Winners

Chairman John Roberts

2018 Winners

Amare NFP
Boys and Girls Club of Alton
Dale Blachford/Gordon Moore Park Restoration Project
Lockhaven Golf Course
Chairman Augie Wuellner

2017 Winners

Pat Schwarte (Ambassador of the Year)
Chairman Karen Wilson

2016 Winners

Pat Schwarte (Ambassador of the Year)
Pat Ackman for Miles Davis Memorial
Gateway Chapter MS – Gateway Getaway Ride
LCCC for hosting Bike MS
Steve Thompson – Reach Out and Read
Chairman Karen Cooper

2015 Winners

Raging Rivers WaterPark
Mulberry Partners, LLC
Vern Van Hoy
Tom Long
Pat Schwarte (Ambassador of the Year)
Chairman John Keller

2014 Winners

Alton Steel, Inc.
WBGZ
Karen McAtee
Jack Tueth
Sheila Goins (Ambassador of the Year)
Chairman Jake Bodi

2013 Winners

Alton Memorial Hospital
Marquette Catholic High School
Saint Anthony’s Health Center
Don Reedy
Sheila Goins (Ambassador of the Year)
Chairman Martha Warford

2012 Winners

Jackie Parks
Pam Whisler
Don Reedy
Amy Schaake (Ambassador of the Year)
Heneghan & Associates (Small Business of the Year)
Chairman Larry Franklin

2011 Winners

Van McConahey
Sally Crook
PiasaNet Internet & Computer Services
Deanna Barnes
Amy Schaake (Ambassador of the Year)
Crown Vision Center (Small Business of the Year)
Chairman Denise Wolff

2010 Winners

Jeff Davis
Melissa Erker
Karen McAtee
Dean Sweet
Janae Hausman (Ambassador of the Year)
Baxter Distributing (Small Business of the Year)
Lyons Glass (Small Business of the Year)
Chairman Dave Miller

2009 Winners

Therese Kuddes (Ambassador of the Year)
Dentistry With TLC (Small Business of the Year)
Loretta Dawdy
ConocoPhillips Wood River Refinery
Chairman Kent Scheffel

2008 Winners

Gary Hoggatt Jr. (Ambassador of the Year)
Imo’s Pizza (Small Business of the Year)
Harold Johnson
Dwight Werts
Kevin Hamilton
Chairman Melissa Erker

2007 Winners

Jan Campbell
Karen McAtee (Ambassador of the Year)
My Just Desserts (Small Business of the Year)
William Kessler
Chairman Jim Shrader

2006 Winners

Dorrie Ball (Ambassador of the Year)
Jerry Gibson
The Telegraph
Ted Prehn
East End Improvement Association
Congressman Jerry Costello
Schiber Truck Co., Inc. (Small Business of the Year)
Chairman Paul Lowery

2005 Winners

Linda Funk
Karen McAtee (Ambassador of the Year)
Dorothy Droste
Illinois Business Journal
Bart Solon
Wells-Hauck Tire & Auto Center (Small Business of the Year)
Chairman Pam Heepke

2004 Winners

Olin Community Credit Union – Community Involvement
Freer Auto Body – Community Involvement
Alton Steel Inc – Economic Enhancement
Alton Community Unit School District #11 – Government & Public Enhancement

2004 Winners

Mel Cook
Nancy Elson
Jerry Gibson
Loretta Dawdy (Ambassador of the Year)
Fischer Lumber Company (Small Business of the Year)
Lifetime Emeritus- Jack Jacoby
Chairman Ted Prehn